Free tool
2026 Iowa Farm Rent Map
What does farmland rent for in your county? Typical 2026 cash rent for corn and soybean ground across all 99 Iowa counties, from Iowa State University's annual survey. The statewide average is $270 per acre, down slightly from $271 in 2025 and $279 in 2023–2024.
- Highest
- Sioux County, $332/acre
- Statewide average
- $270/acre
- Lowest
- Wayne County, $173/acre
Cash rent by county
Click a county to see its averages. Hover for a quick preview. Darker green means higher typical rent.
Click a county on the map or pick one from the list.
All 99 counties
Dollars per acre. Click a column heading to sort.
| Adair | $225 | $262 | $225 | $188 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | $246 | $297 | $251 | $191 |
| Allamakee | $274 | $314 | $279 | $229 |
| Appanoose | $219 | $272 | $205 | $181 |
| Audubon | $288 | $333 | $291 | $241 |
| Benton | $292 | $334 | $297 | $245 |
| Black Hawk | $301 | $356 | $299 | $248 |
| Boone | $285 | $328 | $277 | $249 |
| Bremer | $305 | $356 | $311 | $250 |
| Buchanan | $274 | $318 | $270 | $232 |
| Buena Vista | $292 | $331 | $301 | $244 |
| Butler | $297 | $347 | $295 | $249 |
| Calhoun | $276 | $308 | $279 | $240 |
| Carroll | $293 | $352 | $288 | $240 |
| Cass | $255 | $296 | $257 | $212 |
| Cedar | $274 | $316 | $270 | $236 |
| Cerro Gordo | $265 | $298 | $271 | $225 |
| Cherokee | $306 | $351 | $308 | $258 |
| Chickasaw | $310 | $350 | $314 | $265 |
| Clarke | $207 | $246 | $210 | $165 |
| Clay | $273 | $302 | $268 | $251 |
| Clayton | $269 | $309 | $270 | $227 |
| Clinton | $282 | $325 | $278 | $245 |
| Crawford | $304 | $343 | $308 | $261 |
| Dallas | $290 | $330 | $283 | $257 |
| Davis | $200 | $241 | $196 | $163 |
| Decatur | $201 | $235 | $200 | $169 |
| Delaware | $325 | $377 | $328 | $269 |
| Des Moines | $272 | $336 | $264 | $215 |
| Dickinson | $257 | $294 | $265 | $211 |
| Dubuque | $321 | $413 | $308 | $242 |
| Emmet | $248 | $284 | $244 | $215 |
| Fayette | $253 | $303 | $258 | $198 |
| Floyd | $235 | $256 | $236 | $212 |
| Franklin | $288 | $329 | $292 | $243 |
| Fremont | $246 | $282 | $248 | $207 |
| Greene | $275 | $317 | $275 | $234 |
| Grundy | $300 | $340 | $297 | $264 |
| Guthrie | $255 | $298 | $254 | $213 |
| Hamilton | $282 | $311 | $284 | $250 |
| Hancock | $267 | $313 | $268 | $219 |
| Hardin | $288 | $336 | $278 | $249 |
| Harrison | $284 | $329 | $282 | $242 |
| Henry | $283 | $331 | $280 | $239 |
| Howard | $276 | $323 | $277 | $228 |
| Humboldt | $274 | $318 | $273 | $231 |
| Ida | $317 | $357 | $325 | $268 |
| Iowa | $279 | $327 | $282 | $228 |
| Jackson | $258 | $346 | $237 | $190 |
| Jasper | $282 | $322 | $278 | $246 |
| Jefferson | $255 | $292 | $259 | $214 |
| Johnson | $273 | $336 | $286 | $199 |
| Jones | $268 | $305 | $269 | $229 |
| Keokuk | $244 | $298 | $230 | $205 |
| Kossuth | $280 | $330 | $282 | $229 |
| Lee | $286 | $309 | $284 | $266 |
| Linn | $279 | $322 | $272 | $245 |
| Louisa | $259 | $297 | $262 | $217 |
| Lucas | $187 | $225 | $185 | $151 |
| Lyon | $331 | $397 | $327 | $269 |
| Madison | $220 | $254 | $218 | $188 |
| Mahaska | $243 | $295 | $247 | $187 |
| Marion | $235 | $278 | $233 | $193 |
| Marshall | $289 | $330 | $291 | $246 |
| Mills | $269 | $303 | $270 | $235 |
| Mitchell | $273 | $326 | $277 | $216 |
| Monona | $319 | $378 | $311 | $268 |
| Monroe | $233 | $288 | $228 | $185 |
| Montgomery | $260 | $304 | $261 | $216 |
| Muscatine | $261 | $313 | $272 | $198 |
| O'Brien | $308 | $337 | $313 | $274 |
| Osceola | $281 | $319 | $290 | $235 |
| Page | $242 | $286 | $241 | $198 |
| Palo Alto | $280 | $326 | $276 | $238 |
| Plymouth | $292 | $331 | $290 | $255 |
| Pocahontas | $284 | $325 | $281 | $247 |
| Polk | $267 | $320 | $261 | $219 |
| Pottawattamie | $282 | $325 | $279 | $242 |
| Poweshiek | $291 | $329 | $294 | $251 |
| Ringgold | $201 | $235 | $200 | $169 |
| Sac | $291 | $334 | $290 | $248 |
| Scott | $271 | $319 | $280 | $214 |
| Shelby | $293 | $337 | $291 | $250 |
| Sioux | $332 | $371 | $334 | $292 |
| Story | $281 | $317 | $282 | $245 |
| Tama | $313 | $376 | $308 | $255 |
| Taylor | $227 | $258 | $238 | $184 |
| Union | $231 | $284 | $224 | $186 |
| Van Buren | $214 | $258 | $218 | $168 |
| Wapello | $243 | $295 | $247 | $187 |
| Warren | $242 | $294 | $233 | $200 |
| Washington | $294 | $340 | $290 | $251 |
| Wayne | $173 | $197 | $177 | $145 |
| Webster | $282 | $316 | $282 | $247 |
| Winnebago | $289 | $330 | $285 | $252 |
| Winneshiek | $274 | $314 | $279 | $229 |
| Woodbury | $315 | $365 | $304 | $275 |
| Worth | $250 | $279 | $254 | $216 |
| Wright | $275 | $319 | $278 | $229 |
Source: Iowa State University Extension and Outreach, Cash Rental Rates for Iowa 2026 Survey (Ag Decision Maker C2-10). Figures are typical rents reported by survey respondents, not rents for any individual farm.
Own land in Iowa but don't live there? Start with a free Rent Check.
Check your rent — free